COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] case only proved that he was transporting his crack cocaine
-5-
through the Commonwealth and into North Carolina. We disagree
with appellant's reading of Code § 18.2-248.01.
We hold that the Commonwealth is not required to prove that
a defendant's intended final destination is Virginia in order to
obtain a conviction under Code § 18.2-248.01. Instead, a
violation of Code § 18.2-248.01 is proved when a person enters
the Commonwealth while transporting any of the illegal substances
set forth in the statute. This conclusion is consistent with the
plain meaning of the statute. Code § 18.2-248.01 states that:
Except as authorized in the Drug Control Act
(§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) it is unlawful for any
person to transport by any means one ounce or
more of cocaine, coca leaves or any salt,
compound, derivative or preparation thereof
as described in Schedule II of the Drug
Control Act or any other Schedule I or II
controlled substance or five or more pounds
of marijuana into the Commonwealth with
intent to sell or distribute such substance.
(Emphasis added). The word "into" is commonly defined as "a
function word primarily denoting motion so directed as to
terminate, if continued, when the position denoted by in has been
reached." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1184
(1981).