Vancelle T. Byrd v. Commonwealth
[…] He also claimed that Spain was prepared to testify that he did not know Byrd and had never met him. A joint trial, according to Byrd, would prevent him from calling Spain to the stand because Spain would rightly invoke his Fifth Amendment privilege. The trial court granted the Commonwealth’s motion, finding that it established good cause and that Byrd would suffer no prejudice. Finding no error, we affirm. II. Analysis A. Good Cause Code § 19.2-262.1 provides: On motion of the Commonwealth, for good cause shown, the court shall order persons charged with participating in contemporaneous -2- and related acts or occurrences or in a series of acts or occurrences constituting an offense or offenses, to be tried jointly unless such joint trial would constitute prejudice to a defendant. If the court finds that a joint trial would constitute prejudice to a defendant, the court shall order severance as to that defendant or provide such other relief justice requires. Thus, if the Commonwealth shows that good cause exists for joinder and that the defendant will suffer no actual prejudice, the trial court shall order that all defendants be tried jointly.