COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] fact.” Wactor v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 375, 380, 564 S.E.2d 160, 162 (2002). “Instead,
the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). “This familiar
standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the
testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate
facts.” Id.
Code § 18.2-248.1 provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person to sell, give,
distribute or possess with intent to sell, give or distribute marijuana.” To prove possession with
intent to distribute where a case is lacking direct evidence of drug distribution, intent must be
shown by circumstantial evidence. Servis, 6 Va. App. at 524, 371 S.E.2d at 165.