COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] is much more likely to foster a good relationship between [the
child] and her father." The court also noted that it would award
custody to mother if father chose to relocate.
II.
"A court may forbid a custodial parent from removing a child
from the state without the court's permission, or it may permit
the child to be removed from the state." Scinaldi v. Scinaldi,
2 Va. App. 571, 573, 347 S.E.2d 149, 150 (1986) (citing
Carpenter v. Carpenter, 220 Va. 299, 302, 257 S.E.2d 845, 848
(1979); Gray v. Gray, 228 Va. 696, 698-99, 324 S.E.2d 677, 678
(1985)). See also Code § 20-107.2 (granting court power to make
decree "concerning the custody or visitation and support of the
minor children of the parties"); Simmons v. Simmons, 1 Va. App.
358, 362, 339 S.E.2d 198, 200 (1986). It is well settled that
- 6 -
the child's best interest is the criterion against which such a
decision must be measured. E.g., Scinaldi, 2 Va. App. at 573,
347 S.E.2d at 150. Such a decision is a matter of discretion to