COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Thus, the
judge found that the Review Board should not have decided the
merits of the appeal and remanded the case to the Review Board
with instructions that the County Board of Appeals should decide
the merits of the case. Strawbridge and the Review Board
appealed to this Court from that decision.
II.
The General Assembly statutorily established the framework
for the adoption and enforcement of the USBC. The Code directs
the Board of Housing and Community Development, a state agency,
"to adopt and promulgate a Uniform Statewide Building Code
[USBC]." Code § 36-98. Except as provided by the building code
statutes, the USBC "shall supersede the building codes and
regulations of the counties, municipalities and other political
subdivisions and state agencies." Id. Pursuant to this mandate,
- 4 -
the Board of Housing and Community Development adopted a set of
regulations entitled the "Virginia Uniform Statewide Building
Code" [USBC].
The General Assembly specified that "[e]nforcement of the
[USBC] shall be the responsibility of the local building