COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] statutes, the USBC "shall supersede the building codes and
regulations of the counties, municipalities and other political
subdivisions and state agencies." Id. Pursuant to this mandate,
- 4 -
the Board of Housing and Community Development adopted a set of
regulations entitled the "Virginia Uniform Statewide Building
Code" [USBC].
The General Assembly specified that "[e]nforcement of the
[USBC] shall be the responsibility of the local building
department" and that each local building department must
establish a local board of Building Code appeals. Code § 36-105.
"Appeals from the local building department concerning
application of the [USBC] . . . shall first lie to the local
board of Building Code appeals." Code § 36-105. The General
Assembly also established the Review Board and gave it "the power
and duty to hear all appeals from decisions [of the local board
of Building Code appeals] arising under application of the
Building Code." Code § 36-114. The USBC contains regulations