COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] denied, 493 U.S. 1063 (1990) (quoting LeVasseur v. Commonwealth,
225 Va. 564, 581, 304 S.E.2d 644, 653 (1983), cert. denied, 464
U.S. 1063 (1984)).
However, proper limitations on a party's right to examine
prospective jurors may be imposed. "`[A] party has no right,
statutory or otherwise, to propound any question he wishes, or to
extend voir dire questioning ad infinitum.'" Chichester v.
Commonwealth, 248 Va. 311, 325, 448 S.E.2d 638, 647 (1994), cert.
denied, 115 S. Ct. 1134 (1995) (quoting LeVasseur, 225 Va. at
581, 304 S.E.2d at 653); see also Code § 8.01-358 (counsel has
right to ask "any relevant question to ascertain whether [a
prospective juror] is related to either party, or has any
interest in the cause, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or
is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein"). A trial court's
decision regarding the scope of voir dire is a matter committed
to the exercise of the trial court's discretion, which will be
upheld on appeal "[w]here [the trial court] affords ample
opportunity to counsel to ask relevant questions and where the