Demetrius Covil v. Commonwealth
[…] Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987). “Larceny is the wrongful taking of the goods of another without the owner’s consent and with the intention to permanently deprive the owner of possession of the goods.” Bright v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 248, 251, 356 S.E.2d 443, 444 (1987) (citing Dunlavey v. Commonwealth, 184 Va. 521, 524, 35 S.E.2d 763, 764 (1945)). Under Code § 18.2-95, grand larceny includes “larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more.” It is well settled that a defendant’s unexplained exclusive possession of recently stolen property permits an inference of larceny by the possessor. Winston v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 746, 757, 497 S.E.2d 141, 147 (1998) (citing Best v.