COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] was established as $2,260. Wife's evidence indicated that her
monthly expenses were over $11,000, and included monitoring of
her ongoing health problems. Husband's evidence established that
his monthly expenses were $8,651, and included over $1,000 per
month to maintain his boat. In the March 3, 1995 letter opinion,
the court set permanent spousal support at $416 per month.
Wife argues that the trial court erred in failing to include
husband's voluntary contributions to his retirement plan in his
gross income for the purposes of determining spousal support.
Code § 20-107.1 provides that, in determining spousal
support, the trial court shall consider "[t]he earning capacity,
obligations, needs and financial resources of the parties,
including but not limited to income from all pension, profit
sharing or retirement plans, of whatever nature." Code
§ 20-107.1(1) (emphasis added). No Virginia case has addressed
the issue of whether voluntary contributions to a retirement plan
20
should be included in a spouse's income when determining spousal
support. However, other jurisdictions who have addressed this