COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See Ross v. Oklahoma, 487 U.S. 81, 88 (1988).
The common law remedy for a trial court's impairment of a
litigant's right to exercise a peremptory challenge was per se
reversal. Hendrick v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. (5 Leigh) 767, 777
(1834) (without a finding of prejudice, reversing the defendant's
conviction upon concluding that the trial court had violated his
right to challenge any juror peremptorily). "It is well settled
that the common law continues in force in Virginia except as
altered by statute." Commonwealth v. Holland, 211 Va. 530, 532,
178 S.E.2d 506, 507 (1971). See Code § 1-10.
However, Code § 8.01-678, Virginia's harmless error statute,
expressly provides that "[w]hen it plainly appears from the
record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have
had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been
reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . for any
12
error committed on the trial." (Emphasis added). This statute
"goes to the limit of harmless error" in all cases. Dozier v.
Morrisette, 198 Va. 37, 41, 92 S.E.2d 366, 369 (1956) (discussing
a predecessor to Code § 8.01-678). Applying Code § 8.01-678
where the trial court has committed non-constitutional error, we
have stated:
In Virginia, non-constitutional error is
harmless "[w]hen it plainly appears from the
record and the evidence given at the trial
that the parties have had a fair trial on the
merits and substantial justice has been
reached." Code § 8.01-678 (emphasis added).
"[A] fair trial on the merits and
substantial justice" are not achieved if an
error at trial has affected the verdict.
Consequently, under Code § 8.01-678, a
criminal conviction must be reversed unless
"it plainly appears from the record and the
evidence given at the trial that" the error
did not affect the verdict. An error does
not affect a verdict if a reviewing court can
conclude, without usurping the jury's fact
finding function, that, had the error not
occurred, the verdict would have been the
same.
Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 1003, 1005, 407 S.E.2d 910,