COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the inception of this cause.
Application of Child Support Guidelines
Child support guidelines were enacted by the General
Assembly in furtherance of national policy intended to "assure
that both the child's needs and the parent's ability to pay are
- 2 -
considered in determining the amount of support awards and to
decrease the disparity in . . . awards . . . ." Richardson v.
Richardson, 12 Va. App. 18, 20, 401 S.E.2d 894, 895 (1991).
Thus, "[i]n determining child support, there is a rebuttable
presumption that the amount determined in accordance with the
statutory guidelines, Code § 20-108.2, is the correct award."
Brooks v. Rogers, 18 Va. App. 585, 591, 445 S.E.2d 725, 728
(1994). Should the trial judge conclude that "application of
[such] guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a
particular case as determined by relevant evidence pertaining to
the factors set out in §§ 20-107.2 and 20-108.1," the court may
depart from the statutory schedule, provided the attendant order
adequately explains the deviation. Code § 20-108.2(A); Brooks,
18 Va. App. at 591, 445 S.E.2d at 728.
It is also well established in our jurisprudence that trial