COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 2
O'Donnell's confusion may have been due to the trial judge's statement that "I'm getting
down to what I think is the crux of this . . . dispute; and that is whether what they did was
arbitrary and capricious." Any confusion however was clarified by the trial judge when he found
that the panel's decision was "contrary to the law." The trial judge based this decision on the
panel's findings and record evidence demonstrating that the agency had sufficient, valid and
multiple reasons to discharge O'Donnell.
-9-
and policy." Code § 2.2-3006(B) explains that a "party may appeal on the grounds that the
determination is contradictory to law." The circuit court "shall hear the appeal on the record," after
which it may "affirm the decision or may reverse or modify the decision." Id.
The PRHA Grievance Manual sets forth the rights and procedures involving grievances.