Red Baron Coal Company v. Harold L. Hess
[…] Gibson, 29 Va. App. 119, 127, 510 S.E.2d 255, 259 (1999) (en banc). B. Occupational Hearing Loss Relying on Ashland Oil Co. v. Bean, 225 Va. 1, 300 S.E.2d 739 (1983), as standing for the proposition that an aggravation of an ordinary disease of life is not compensable, employer argues that, because hearing loss has been categorized by the legislature as an ordinary disease of life, the aggravation of claimant's pre-existing hearing loss while working for employer cannot be compensable, as a matter of law. Thus, employer contends, the commission erred in finding it so. We disagree. Code § 65.2-400(A) defines an "occupational disease" as "a disease arising out of and in the course of employment, but not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment." The statute specifically provides that hearing loss is not an occupational disease, but a non-compensable ordinary disease of life.