David V. Williams, Judge
[…] the monetary award. The trial judge's ruling after the final
decree had become a final judgment could not create that which in
fact had not occurred.
In addition, the Supreme Court has held that Code
§ 8.01-428(B), which contains limited exceptions to Rule 1:1,
"has no application to errors in the reasoning and conclusions of
the court about contested matters." Safety Motor Transit Corp.
v. Cunningham, 161 Va. 356, 364, 171 S.E. 432, 435 (1933). The
trial judge may modify its orders only "in the rare situation
where the evidence clearly supports the conclusion that an error
covered by Code § 8.01-428(B) has been made." Dorn v. Dorn, 222
Va. 288, 292, 279 S.E.2d 393, 395 (1981). This record supports
no such conclusion.
Citing Code § 20-107.3(K), the husband argues that the trial
judge "has continuing jurisdiction 'to make any additional orders
necessary to effectuate and enforce any order' entered pursuant
to Virginia's equitable distribution statute." However, as the
Supreme Court stated in Dixon, the trial judge could not avoid
the bar of Rule 1:1 and rule on a substantive, contested issue
that was encompassed by the terms of the final decree. 244 Va.
at 543, 423 S.E.2d at 171; see Toomey v.