Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] The evidence is he was at that time her
pastor, thereby creating a Pastor Penitent
relationship that all of Virginia recognizes
a privilege that one has when counseling with
her pastor or priest. And it allows the
person the privilege that he or she may
exercise as to any conversation, anything
that was said by or to the priest during that
relationship. The defendant has exercised
her right of privilege, and, therefore, there
will be no further inquiry in the
conversations with [the pastor] during that
relationship.
That instruction did not accurately state the law in Virginia.
Code § 19.2-271.3 states:
Communications between ministers of religion
and persons they counsel or advise.--No
regular minister, priest, rabbi or accredited
practitioner over the age of eighteen years,
of any religious organization or denomination
usually referred to as a church, shall be
required in giving testimony as a witness in
any criminal action to disclose any
information communicated to him by the
accused in a confidential manner, properly
entrusted to him in his professional capacity
and necessary to enable him to discharge the