Reece v. Reece
[…] inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the

prevailing party below.    Alphin v. Alphin, 15 Va. App. 395, 399,

424 S.E.2d 572, 574 (1992).   A presumption exists that the trial

court based its decision on the evidence presented and properly

applied the law.    Williams v. Williams, 14 Va. App. 217, 221, 415

S.E.2d 252, 254 (1992).   Furthermore, a trial court's judgment

will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without

evidence to support it.    Jennings v. Jennings, 12 Va. App. 1187,

1189, 409 S.E.2d 8, 10 (1991).

     Code § 20-109 states that "[u]pon petition of either party

the court may increase, decrease, or terminate spousal support

and maintenance that may thereafter accrue, whether previously or

hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make proper."    "The

moving party in a petition for modification of support is

required to prove both [1] a material change in circumstances and




                                 -3-
[2] that this change warrants a modification of support."

Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va.