Virginia Jockey Club, Inc. v. Virginia Racing Commission
[…] Real Estate Bd. v. Clay, 9 Va. App. 152, 157, 384 S.E.2d 622, 625

(1989) (quoting McDaniel v. Commonwealth, 199 Va. 287, 292, 99

S.E.2d 623, 627 (1957)), appeal dismissed, 398 S.E.2d 78 (1990);

see also Moore v. Commonwealth, 155 Va. 1, 11, 155 S.E. 635, 638

(1930) (stating that "the legislative intention must be sought

from the whole act, and not merely from certain parts of it").



                              - 8 -
Code § 59.1-377 expressly permits "any person," which under the

Horse Racing Act includes a "natural person" or partnership, Code

§ 59.1-365, to apply for an owner's license.      Furthermore, Code

§ 59.1-378(B) directs the commission to deny a license to an

applicant if "the applicant, or any officer, partner, principal

stockholder, or director of the applicant" has engaged in

designated illegal conduct or undesirable practices.      Id.

(emphasis added).   Appellant's selective emphasis on certain

phrases in Code § 59.1-378(C) disregards the other statutory

provisions, which clearly indicate that individuals, joint