Virginia Jockey Club, Inc. v. Virginia Racing Commission
[…] § 59.1-377(A)(2), and are required to disclose "[s]uch

information as the Commission deems appropriate regarding the

character, background and responsibility of the applicant and the

members, partners, stockholders, officers and directors of the

applicant."   Code § 59.1-377(A)(3).    Furthermore, the commission

must deny a license to an applicant if the applicant or one of

its owners has failed to disclose any information requested, or

has engaged in certain dishonest, fraudulent, unethical, illegal,

or questionable practices or behavior.     See Code §§ 59.1-378(B),

-379; see also Code § 59.1-382(5) (providing that "[t]he

Commission shall deny a license to any applicant, unless it finds

. . . [t]hat the applicant has made provisions satisfactory to

the Commission for the detection and prosecution of any illegal,

corrupt or fraudulent act, practice or conduct in connection with

any race meeting or pari-mutuel wagering").




                               - 14 -
     Second, the legislation is designed to ensure that horse

racing is conducted on a sound financial basis, according to

accepted business and management practices, in order to promote

the success and growth of the horse racing industry in the