Virginia Jockey Club, Inc. v. Virginia Racing Commission
[…] . . . [t]hat the applicant has made provisions satisfactory to

the Commission for the detection and prosecution of any illegal,

corrupt or fraudulent act, practice or conduct in connection with

any race meeting or pari-mutuel wagering").




                               - 14 -
     Second, the legislation is designed to ensure that horse

racing is conducted on a sound financial basis, according to

accepted business and management practices, in order to promote

the success and growth of the horse racing industry in the

Commonwealth.   See Code § 59.1-364(A) ("Horse racing with pari-

mutuel wagering as licensed herein shall be permitted in the

Commonwealth for the promotion, sustenance and growth of a native

industry, in a manner consistent with the health, safety and

welfare of the people").    Under Code § 59.1-377, the application

must provide information pertaining to the financial

responsibility of all applicants or persons with a financial

interest in the operation, the terms of leases or financing

agreements, and detailed information about all stockholders,