Virginia Jockey Club, Inc. v. Virginia Racing Commission
[…] Code § 59.1-382 neither expressly grants nor denies the

commission the authority to allow an applicant to amend its




                              - 12 -
application or to supplement its disclosure document.   The Horse

Racing Act does not contain a definition of "applicant."     In

arguing that an applicant should not be permitted to amend its

application, particularly by substituting a newly formed

corporation for a partnership, the appellant urges this Court to

adopt the narrow definition of "applicant" that the legislature

has used in other instances.   See, e.g., Code § 3.1-126.2:1

("'Applicant' means the person who applies for, or requests, a

license, or applies for registration of any liming material; or

applies to become a contractor"); Code § 10.1-1400 ("'Applicant'

means any and all persons seeking or holding a permit required

under this chapter"); Code § 59.1-78 ("'Applicant' means a person

filing an application for registration of trademark, case mark or

service mark under this chapter, and includes his legal

representatives, successors and assigns").   However, because the

Act does not expressly address the administrative agency's