Virginia Jockey Club, Inc. v. Virginia Racing Commission
[…] racetracks]."    Id. at 313-14, 257 S.E.2d at 853.

       The Code provisions that govern the licensing of owners and

operators of horse racing tracks with pari-mutuel betting address

two primary public policy concerns.     First, the legislation

emphasized protecting the honesty and integrity of horse racing

in the Commonwealth.    See Code §§ 59.1-364(A), -378(B), -379,

-382(5).   Applicants for both owner's and operator's licenses

must   provide the name and address of each individual who has an

ownership interest or other pecuniary interest, Code
§ 59.1-377(A)(2), and are required to disclose "[s]uch

information as the Commission deems appropriate regarding the

character, background and responsibility of the applicant and the

members, partners, stockholders, officers and directors of the

applicant."   Code § 59.1-377(A)(3).    Furthermore, the commission

must deny a license to an applicant if the applicant or one of

its owners has failed to disclose any information requested, or

has engaged in certain dishonest, fraudulent, unethical, illegal,

or questionable practices or behavior.