Virginia Jockey Club, Inc. v. Virginia Racing Commission
[…] in issue in the case before it.'" Hankins v. Town of Virginia



                               - 9 -
                                B.

     Appellant next contends that the trial court erred by

affirming the commission's decision to award an operator's

license to the Stansley Racing Corporation.   Appellant argues

that because Stansley Racing was not formed until June 1994, it

did not exist when applications were being submitted and its

officers did not file an application for an operator's license on

its behalf before the October 1, 1993 application deadline.
     Code § 59.1-381(A) provides that "[a]ny person desiring to

hold a race meeting or operate a satellite facility shall file

with the Commission an application for an operator's license."

Furthermore, Code § 59.1-382 provides that the commission shall

. . . grant a valid operator's license to applicants who meet the

criteria set forth in this chapter and established by the

Commission."   Id. (emphasis added).   Appellant contends that this