Virginia Jockey Club, Inc. v. Virginia Racing Commission
[…] I.

     We first address the commission's contention that the Court

of Appeals lacks jurisdiction over this appeal.   Code

§ 17-116.05(1) expressly provides that the Court of Appeals shall

have jurisdiction to review "[a]ny final decision of a circuit

court on appeal from a decision of an administrative agency."




                               - 5 -
However, the commission argues that the provisions of Code

§ 59.1-373 control jurisdiction in this case rather than the

general jurisdiction statute, and that by enacting Code § 59.1-

373, the legislature intended that appeals from the commission

would be by petition to the Supreme Court.

     Code § 59.1-373 provides:
          Any person aggrieved by a refusal of the
          Commission to issue any license or permit,
          the suspension or revocation of a license or
          permit, the imposition of a fine, or any
          other action of the Commission, may, within
          thirty days of such action, appeal to the
          Circuit Court of the City of Richmond. If
          the court finds that the action of the
          Commission was arbitrary, it shall order such
          action as it deems appropriate. The decision
          of the court shall be subject to appeal as in
          other cases at law.


(Emphasis added).