Johnson v. Commonwealth, 259 Va. 654, 662, 529 S.E.2d
[…] the theory that he was a principal in the second degree in Neal's
distribution of the cocaine to the C.I.1 "[I]n Virginia[,] a
principal in the second degree is held as culpable as one in the
first degree" and is, therefore, subject to the same punishment
as a principal in the first degree. Briley v. Commonwealth, 221
Va. 563, 573, 273 S.E.2d 57, 63 (1980); Code § 18.2-18. To hold
1
Nothing in the record reveals why the Commonwealth chose
to proceed against Paige solely on the theory that he was a
principal in the second degree. Because, pursuant to Code
§ 18.2-18, a principal in the second degree and an accessory
before the fact "may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished
in all respects as if a principal in the first degree," the
Commonwealth is not required to elect between those two theories
and, depending on the evidence, a defendant may be convicted
under either theory, thus, essentially rendering the issue of
the defendant's presence at the commission of the crime moot.
See Ward v.