Riddick v. Commonwealth
[…] of 127 days.   The record reflects that on May 12, 1994, defendant

appeared with counsel, was arraigned on the offense, tendered a

guilty plea, and evidence was presented to the trial court.

Defendant's argument that these proceedings did not constitute

the commencement of trial within the intendment of Code

§ 19.2-243 is without merit.
     Article I, Section 8 of the Virginia Constitution provides

that, "[i]n criminal cases, the accused may plead guilty," and

"[i]n case of such . . . plea of guilty, the court shall try the

case." (Emphasis added).    Code § 19.2-257 directs that "[u]pon a

plea of guilty in a felony case, tendered in person by the

accused after being advised by counsel, the court shall hear and

determine the case without the intervention of a jury . . . ."

(Emphasis added).   The court, therefore, must "try," "hear" and

"determine" the case upon a guilty plea, undertakings which

clearly commence trial.    Moreover, it is well established that

"'[t]he trial of a criminal case begins with the arraignment