William R. Marvin v. Rountree Construction
[…] Claimant, however, did not request such a hearing until the deputy commissioner rendered a decision adverse to him. Any injustice or detriment to claimant is not the result of commission error. We turn next to the crux of claimant's assignment of error. As relevant to the facts of this case, Code § 65.2-708(A) requires that an application alleging a change in condition be filed within thirty-six months from the last day for which compensation was paid. See Southwest Va. Tire, Inc. v. Bryant, 31 Va. App. 655, 660, 525 S.E.2d 563, 566 (2000). Furthermore, we construe the provision of Code § 65.2-708(A) that "[n]o such review shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid . . . except . . . thirty-six months from the last day for which compensation was paid shall be allowed for the filing of claims payable under § 65.2-503" to mean that the change in condition must occur within thirty-six months from the last day for which compensation was paid. See id.