COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] information that would have put a reasonable person on notice of
the transactions. He also noted that the evidence at the
administrative hearing proved Fahrenheit "had significant
security in place and used reasonable efforts to prevent illegal
conduct from occurring on its premises." Upon his review of the
evidence in the record, the trial judge concluded that "there is
insufficient evidence in the record that five incidents relied
upon by the Board satisfy the 'meeting place or rendezvous'
element of Code § 4.1-225(2)c."
III.
Code § 4.1-225 provides as follows:
The Board may suspend or revoke any license
other than a brewery license, in which case
the Board may impose penalties as provided
in § 4.1-227, if it has reasonable cause to
believe that:
* * * * * * *
2. The place occupied by the licensee:
* * * * * * *
c. Has become a meeting place or rendezvous
for illegal gambling, illegal users of
narcotics, drunks, prostitutes, pimps,
panderers or habitual law violators. The
Board may consider the general reputation in
the community of such establishment in
addition to any other competent evidence in
making such determination.