COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] As a result, the
trial judge noted the failure to appear on the April 22, 1998
warrant for arrest. In addition, on November 16, 1998, the
trial judge ordered Gillard's bond be revoked and that an arrest
warrant be issued for his failure to appear.
In order to convict Gillard of failure to appear, the
Commonwealth must first show that Gillard had notice that he was
required to be present in court on the given date and that he
did not appear in court on the scheduled court date. The
Commonwealth relies on the court records as evidence of
Gillard's failure to appear. Code § 8.01-389(A) provides that
"[t]he records of any judicial proceeding and any other official
records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as
prima facie evidence provided that such records are
authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where
preserved to be a true record." "[T]he terms 'authenticated'
and 'certified' are basically synonymous" in this context.
- 24 -
Owens v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 309, 311, 391 S.E.2d 605, 607
(1990).
The trial court properly admitted into evidence the deputy
clerk's testimony regarding the April 22, 1998 warrant of
arrest.