COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 19.2-295.1, by admitting evidence of three prior
convictions for offenses that were committed after the charged
offense. Bunn asserts that penal statutes must be narrowly
construed and that the trial court's construction of the statute
violates the constitutional prohibition against ex post facto
laws. Bunn also contends that the trial court erred in refusing
to instruct the jury on the lesser offense of petit larceny and
that the evidence is insufficient to support the grand larceny
conviction. We find no error and affirm the defendant's
conviction.
I.
Code § 19.2-295.1, which became effective July 1, 1994,
provides that after a guilty verdict in a jury trial, "a separate
proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be
held as soon as practicable before the same jury." "At such
proceeding, the Commonwealth shall present the defendant's prior
criminal convictions. . . ." Code § 19.2-295.1 (emphasis added).
The defendant asserts that because penal statutes are to be
construed narrowly against the Commonwealth, Frere v.
Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 460, 464, 452 S.E.2d 682, 685 (1995),
the trial court and this Court should construe the phrase, "prior