Rose Warnick v. Carter County
[…] The complaint in the case at bar recites that the first complaint was “dismissed without prejudice on July 27, 2000.” The instant action was filed July 27, 2001, obviously within one year of the voluntary dismissal of the first complaint, but more than four years after the accident. II. The County’s motion to dismiss asserts that the complaint reflects on its face1 that the plaintiff “has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.” See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 12.02(6). The County relies upon Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-305(b) (2000) – a part of the GTLA – which provides that an “action [under the GTLA] must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises.”2 It is clear under this latter statute that a GTLA suit filed more than one year after the triggering event cannot be saved by the saving statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1- 105 (2000).3 See Lynn v.