COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] II.
4
IMMEDIATE EMPLOYER'S INSURANCE
We hold the commission did not err in deciding that American
Inner Wall was uninsured in Virginia and that Falls Church
Construction was therefore liable as the statutory employer. See
Code § 65.2-302; Sites Constr. Co., Inc. v. Harbeson, 16 Va. App.
835, 434 S.E.2d 1 (1993)(stating employees of an uninsured sub-
contractor may look to the general contractor/statutory employer
for coverage).
Code § 65.2-801 dictates the various methods by which an
employer must insure its employees for injuries covered by the
Virginia Workers' Compensation Act. Code § 65.2-801(A) states:
Every employer subject to this title shall
secure his liability thereunder by one of the
following methods:
1. Insuring and keeping insured his
liability in an insurer authorized to
transact the business of workers'
compensation insurance in this
Commonwealth;
2. Receiving a certificate pursuant to
§ 65.2-808 from the Workers'
Compensation Commission authorizing such
employer to be an individual self-
insurer; or
3. Being a member in good standing of a
group self-insurance association
licensed by the State Corporation
Commission.
Nothing in the record establishes that American Inner Wall met
the requirements of subsections (A)(2) or (3), because American
Inner Wall was neither self-insured nor a member of a group self-
5
insurance association. Thus, American Inner Wall was obligated