COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] each of which involved an immediate employer and its insurance
company denying insurance coverage. Priest v. Harrison, 56
O.I.C. 257 (1975); Poston v. Evans, 56 O.I.C. 253 (1975); Johnson
v. Hensil Farlow Constr. Co., Inc., 56 O.I.C. 188 (1975). Not
only are these decisions not binding on this Court, but none
includes facts involving an insurer unauthorized to transact the
business of workers' compensation insurance in Virginia.
Therefore, we cannot say the commission erred in determining
that American Inner Wall was uninsured in Virginia for purposes
1
Code § 65.2-804, entitled "Evidence of compliance with
title; notices of cancellation of insurance," states "[e]very
employer subject to this title shall file with the . . .
[c]ommission, in form prescribed by it, annually or as often as
may be necessary, evidence of his compliance with the provisions
of § 65.2-801 and all other relating thereto."
7
of the Virginia Workers' Compensation Act and that the statutory
employer, Falls Church Construction, was liable for claimant's
benefits. Nevertheless, we emphasize that nothing in the
commission's decision, or in this Court's decision, is meant to