United States Court of Appeals,
[…] the children;
(4) intentional infliction of emotional distress; and
10
(5) the tort of detention, based on allegations that the school
district held the children against their will and prevented
their escape from the sexual abuse by Perales.3
The plaintiffs' second amended complaint dropped the state law tort
claims and the § 1983 claim against Canutillo. Instead, they
asserted a Title IX claim against the school district based on its
failure to prevent Perales's abuse and its failure to implement
grievance policies and procedures as required under the regulations
implementing Title IX. 34 C.F.R. § 106.8(b) ("A recipient shall
adopt and publish grievance procedures providing for prompt and
equitable resolution of student and employee complaints alleging
any action which would be prohibited by this part").
In its motions for summary judgment, National Union asserted
that each of the cited policy exclusions supported its refusal to
defend Canutillo and obviated its duty to indemnify it for damages
paid in settlement of the Title IX claim. The district court,