COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] consent form or that he attempted to purchase a "firearm" as
defined in Code § 18.2-308.2:2.
I. Materiality
We first address Richardson's contention that he did not
make a "material" false statement on the consent form. We hold
that even though no state law prohibits possession of a firearm
by a person under indictment, as a matter of law Richardson made
a "material" false statement in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2:2,
and that the Commonwealth was not required to prove the reason
why or the law under which Richardson's firearm's application was
denied.
Code § 18.2-308.2:2(A) provides that:
[a]ny person purchasing from a dealer a firearm . . .
shall consent in writing, on a form to be provided by
the Department of State Police, to have the dealer
obtain criminal history record information. Such form
shall include only, in addition to information required
by subdivision B 1, the identical information required
to be included on the firearms transaction record
required by regulations administered by the Bureau of
Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms of the U.S. Department
of the Treasury.
- 4 -
(Emphasis added).