fairly deducible therefrom. See Logan v. Fairfax County Dep't
[…] constant endeavor of the courts is to
ascertain and give effect to the intention
- 4 -
of the legislature, that intention must be
gathered from the words used, unless a
literal construction would involve a
manifest absurdity. Where the legislature
has used words of a plain and definite
import the courts cannot put upon them a
construction which amounts to holding the
legislature did not mean what it has
actually expressed."
Barr v. Town & Country Properties, 240 Va. 292, 295, 396 S.E.2d
672, 674 (1990) (quoting Watkins v. Hall, 161 Va. 924, 930, 172
S.E. 445, 447 (1934)).
Code § 9.1-153 requires the CASA advocate to "[s]ubmit to
the court [] a written report of his investigation in compliance
with the provisions of § 16.1-274. The report . . . may include
recommendations as to the child's welfare." Code § 16.1-274
directs the advocate to "file such report with the clerk of the
court directing the investigation." The CASA reports were
properly prepared and filed, and the trial court did not err by
admitting the reports and their attachments pursuant to Code
§ 9.1-153.
Due Process