favorable to the Commonwealth." Morrisette v. Commonwealth, 264
[…] furthermore, certainly failed to prove he had an intent to
distribute the cocaine.
I.
When, as here, the Commonwealth is required to prove beyond
a reasonable doubt that an accused constructively possessed a
controlled substance, "the Commonwealth must point to evidence
of acts, statements, or conduct of the accused or other facts or
circumstances which tend to show that the [accused] was aware of
both the presence and character of the substance and that it was
subject to his dominion and control." Powers v. Commonwealth,
227 Va. 474, 476, 316 S.E.2d 739, 740 (1984). Furthermore, Code
§ 18.2-250 provides that "[u]pon the prosecution of a person
[for possession of a controlled substance], ownership or
occupancy of . . . [a] vehicle upon or in which a controlled
substance was found shall not create a presumption that such
person either knowingly or intentionally possessed such
controlled substance."
We apply well established principles when testing the
sufficiency of circumstantial evidence.
- 12 -
"[I]f the proof relied upon by the
Commonwealth is wholly circumstantial, as it
here is, then to establish guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt all necessary circumstances