Wright v. Wright, 38 Va. App. 394, 398, 564 S.E.2d 702, 704
[…] latitude we afford trial courts in the construction of their own
decrees.
As the commissioner and the chancellor both noted, Code
§§ 20-153 and 20-155 provide that separation agreements may be
modified or rescinded only in writing. See Smith v. Smith, 19
Va. App. 155, 157, 449 S.E.2d 506, 507 (1994). At no time did
the parties or the trial court modify or rescind in writing the
$700-per-month support obligation imposed by the separation
agreement. It thus retained its legal vitality and, in the
chancellor's discretion, could be incorporated into the final
decree. See Code § 20-109.1 ("Any court may affirm, ratify and
incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage or
decree of divorce . . . any valid agreement between the parties,
or provisions thereof . . . .").
- 10 -
III.
In sum, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by
enforcing Mr. Milner's obligation to pay $700 a month (from June
2000 to June 2003) as a contractual "form of temporary support."
Mrs. Milner's request in her bill of complaint for spousal