favorable to the Commonwealth." Morrisette v. Commonwealth, 264
[…] to the grand jury, which later returned an indictment.
At a bench trial in circuit court, the trial court
convicted Lamb of both charges. After reviewing a presentence
report, the court issued a five-year prison term (all suspended)
for the felony and a twelve-month jail term (all but thirty days
suspended) for the misdemeanor. At no time in the trial court
did Lamb object to any alleged inconsistency between his
misdemeanor arrest warrant and the sentence issued on that
charge.
II.
A.
Lamb contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain
a conviction under Code § 18.2-154. That statute provides:
Any person who maliciously shoots at, or
maliciously throws any missile at or
against, any train or cars on any railroad
or other transportation company or any
vessel or other watercraft, or any motor
vehicle or other vehicles when occupied by
- 4 -
one or more persons, whereby the life of any
person on such train, car, vessel, or other
watercraft, or in such motor vehicle or
other vehicle, may be put in peril, shall be
guilty of a Class 4 felony.
The facts of this case, Lamb argues, "did not establish beyond a
reasonable doubt that the life of any person in the van . . .
may have been put in peril." We disagree.
Virginia appellate courts "presume the judgment of the
trial court to be correct" and reverse on sufficiency grounds