Marisa Lovin v. Charles Nave
[…] Wilder, 913 S.W.2d 150, 153 (Tenn. 1995); Carvell v. Bottoms, 900 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn. 1995). Staples v. CBL & Assocs., Inc., 15 S.W.3d 83, 88-89 (Tenn. 2000) (footnote omitted). A plaintiff carries the burden of proving several elements in a dental malpractice claim. A plaintiff must prove “[t]he recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the -4- profession and the speciality thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115 (a)(1) (2002). In addition, a plaintiff must prove the defendant “acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard” and as a result of the negligent act or omission plaintiff “suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.” Id. at (a)(2) & (3). Plaintiff’s burden must be met with competent evidence. Smith v. Haley, No. E2000-001203-COA-R3-CV, 2001 Tenn. App. LEXIS 136, at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App.