Kanta Keith v. Gene Ervin Howerton
[…] We hold that the plaintiffs are entitled to their fees and expenses associated with both appeals. On remand, we direct the trial court to determine reasonable fees and expenses for the plaintiffs on these two appeals. V. Finally, the defendants argue that the trial court incorrectly granted a declaratory judgment to Mr. Keith, giving him the interest in the judgment of his late wife, Mrs. Keith. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107 (2000) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings. Further, Tenn. R. Civ. P. 25.01(1) provides that when a party dies “and the claim is not thereby extinguished, the court may order substitution of the proper parties.” It is clear that the proper procedures were not followed in the instant case.