COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] or without evidence to support it." Id.; see Code § 8.01-680.
The evidence shows that Trooper Gladden, who was following
appellant in a police car, observed appellant weaving within his
lane of traffic and even "over the left line." As we recently
stated in Bishop v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 206, ___, 455
7
S.E.2d 765, 767 (1995):
The distinction between negligent
driving and reckless driving is the critical
element in determining punishment under Code
§ 46.2-357. In defining the conduct that
gives rise to felony punishment under Code
§ 46.2-357(B)(2), the legislature used the
phrase, "driving [that] . . . endanger[s] the
life, limb, or property of another," language
virtually identical to that found in the
statute defining reckless driving. See Code
§ 46.2-852 ("driving . . . at a speed or in a
manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or
property of any person shall be . . .
reckless driving.").
Because appellant was weaving within his own lane and into the
other lane, the circumstances support a finding that his driving
"of itself . . . endanger[ed] the life, limb, or property of
another." Code § 46.2-357(B)(2).