COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] distributorships . . . .
Code § 4.1-400. The Act "shall be liberally construed and applied
to promote [these] underlying purposes and policies." Id.
In furtherance of such "purposes and policies," the Act
permits a winery to terminate an agreement with a wholesaler only
- 3 -
upon "good cause," Code § 4.1-406, and in accordance with Code
§ 4.1-407. 1 Id. Unless expressly excused by statute, Code
§ 4.1-407(F), a winery must provide a wholesaler timely written
notice of its intention to terminate an agreement which "state[s]
all the reasons" for such action. Code § 4.1-407(A). Thereafter,
the wholesaler is assured an opportunity to rectify the "condition"
cited by the winery, if possible. Code § 4.1-407(B). If the
"reason relates to a condition which may not be rectified by the
wholesaler," or remediation is in dispute, the wholesaler may
request a hearing before the Board to determine if the winery acted
upon "good cause." Code §§ 4.1-407(C), -407(D).
In a proceeding before the Board on this issue, "the winery