William Hamer v. Robert C. Harris
[…] The Tennessee Consumer Protection Act was enacted to “protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within this state . . . .” TENN. CODE ANN . § 47-18-102(2) (2001). Section 47-18-104(b) specifically identifies “representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another,” is a violation of the Act. Erroneous denial of a claim, however, unaccompanied by deceit or other misleading conduct, does not constitute deception or unfairness. Myint v. Allstate Ins. Co., 970 S.W.2d 920 (Tenn. 1998).