Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] When a defendant challenges on appeal the
sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his
conviction, it is the duty of an appellate
court to examine the evidence that tends to
support the conviction and to permit the
conviction to stand unless the conviction is
plainly wrong or without evidentiary
support. If there is evidence to support
the conviction, an appellate court is not
permitted to substitute its own judgment for
that of the finder of fact, even if the
appellate court might have reached a
different conclusion.
2
The unlawful wounding statute, Code § 18.2-51, states in
pertinent part that if a person unlawfully "shoot[s], stab[s],
cut[s], or wound[s] any person or by any means cause him bodily
injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he
shall . . . be guilty of a . . . Class 6 felony."
- 3 -
Additionally, upon appellate review, the
evidence and all inferences reasonably
deducible therefrom must be examined in the
light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
the prevailing party in the trial court.
Any evidence properly admitted at trial is
subject to this review.
Conrad v.