COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] IV. POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A CONVICTED FELON
We lastly consider whether the evidence was sufficient to
convict Jones of possessing a firearm after having been
convicted of a felony.
When the sufficiency of the evidence is
challenged on appeal, it is well established
that we must view the evidence in the light
most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting
to it all reasonable inferences fairly
deducible therefrom. The conviction will be
disturbed only if plainly wrong or without
evidence to support it.
Jones v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 566, 572, 414 S.E.2d 193, 196
(1992).
Code § 18.2-308.2 states in relevant part:
A. It shall be unlawful for (i) any person
who has been convicted of a felony or (ii)
any person under the age of twenty-nine who
was found guilty as a juvenile fourteen
years of age or older at the time of the
offense of a delinquent act which would be a
felony if committed by an adult . . . to
knowingly and intentionally possess or
transport any firearm or to knowingly and
intentionally carry it about his
person . . . .
- 11 -
Jones contends that there was a fatal variance between the
allegations in the indictment and the proof of the crime. He
argues that the Commonwealth chose to prosecute him under Code
§ 18.2-308.2(A)(i). However, instead of attempting to prove a