COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] . . . free and clear of any claims of [husband], with a value of
$13,125.00." Thus, contrary to wife's claim that the trial
court gave her no credit for the funds she used to buy the
vehicle, the trial court awarded the vehicle to her in the
equitable distribution. It also awarded wife $22,000 more of
the marital equity in the residence than it awarded to husband.
Under these facts, we hold the court's failure expressly to
credit wife for the contribution of funds used to purchase the
Suburban did not constitute an abuse of discretion.
D.
DISTRIBUTION OF MILITARY PENSIONS
Code § 20-107.3(A) provides that the trial court "upon
request of either party, shall determine the . . . value of all
property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, of the
parties." Subsection (G)(1) provides that "[t]he court may
direct payment of a percentage of the marital share of any
pension, profit-sharing or deferred compensation plan or
retirement benefits, whether vested or nonvested, which
- 11 -