COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] questioning under these circumstances "was coercive police
activity rendering his statements involuntary and
inadmissible"). The fact that appellant was lying on a
- 9 -
backboard and wearing a neck brace as he awaited a CAT scan does
not require a different result.
III.
SCOPE OF CROSS-EXAMINATION OF APPELLANT
Appellant contends the trial court erred by allowing the
Commonwealth to cross-examine him on matters not within the
scope of his direct examination. Under the facts of this case,
we hold the trial court's ruling was not error.
Code § 19.2-268 provides that "[i]n any case of felony or
misdemeanor, the accused may be sworn and examined in his own
behalf, and if so sworn and examined, he shall be deemed to have
waived his privilege of not giving evidence against himself, and
shall be subject to cross-examination as any other witness
. . . ."
[W]hen the accused voluntarily takes the
stand he "loses his character as a party,
becomes a mere witness, and may be examined
as fully as any other witness. . . . He may
be examined and must answer concerning all
matters which are relevant to the case,
whether testified to on the direct