James v. Capitol Steel Constr. Co., 8 Va. App. 512, 515, 382
[…] Therefore, we find the doctrine of
imposition inapplicable.
* * * * * * *
[W]e note that the mere payment of benefits
does not establish a de facto award.
Moreover, the Commission has no authority to
enter a de facto award in cases that involve
a jurisdictional issue of failing to file
within two years from the date of injury. 1
Claimant appealed that decision.
II. Statute of Limitations
A. Claim for Benefits
Appellant first contends that her February 13, 1998
facsimile to Chief Deputy Commissioner Link constituted the
filing of her Claim for Benefits. We disagree.
Code § 65.2-406 provides: "The right to compensation under
this chapter shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed
1
Claimant abandoned her de facto award argument on appeal.
- 5 -
with the Commission within . . . two years after a diagnosis of
the disease is first communicated to the employee . . . ."
"[C]laimant . . . must show that [her] original claim was timely
filed, for such filing within the statutory period is
jurisdictional." Binswanger Glass Co. v. Wallace, 214 Va. 70,
73, 197 S.E.2d 191, 193 (1973).
[The requirement of Code § 65.2-406] is