Johanna Allyn v. Hanover County Social Services
[…] Unless it involves a statutory interpretation or other exposition of legal principle, the issue of timely notice ordinarily poses a question of fact. See, e.g., State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Scott, 236 Va. 116, 120-21, 372 S.E.2d 383, 385 (1988) ("[W]hether notice was given within a reasonable time - 4 - after the accident was a question to be resolved by the fact finder based upon all the facts and circumstances."); Lord v. State Farm, 224 Va. 283, 284, 295 S.E.2d 796, 797 (1982) (The "question of timely notice is usually for the fact-finder to determine . . . ."). III. Code § 65.2-600(A) requires an employee to "immediately on the occurrence of an accident or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer a written notice of the accident." Under § 65.2-600(B), the notice must state "the nature and cause of the accident and the injury." 1 Subsection D sets a time limit for the required notice: No compensation or medical benefit shall be payable unless such written notice is given within thirty days after the occurrence of the