COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] confined since he then has no further opportunity to purge
himself of contempt." Id.
In the case at bar, however, Thompson provided no evidence
that he will be unable to make "good faith payments" while
incarcerated. Thus, we cannot say, as a matter of law, that
Thompson will be unable to purge his contempt. Accordingly, we
find no error in the trial court's imposition of Thompson's
sentence.
Thompson further argues that the trial court's failure to
give him a fixed sentence will result in his incarceration
indefinitely, should he be unable to meet the purge condition.
Code § 16.1-278.16 provides:
[W]hen the court finds that the respondent
(i) has failed to perform or comply with a
court order . . . concerning the support and
maintenance of a child . . . , the court may
order a payroll deduction . . . or the
giving of a recognizance . . . . If the
court finds that respondent has failed to
perform or comply with such order, the court
may also order the commitment of the person
as provided in § 20-115 or the court may, in
its discretion, impose a sentence of up to
twelve months in jail, notwithstanding the
provisions of §§ 16.1-69.24 and 18.2-458,
relating to punishment of contempt.
- 4 -
Code § 20-115 provides:
[U]pon conviction of any party for contempt
of court in (i) failing or refusing to
comply with any order or decree for support
and maintenance for a . . . child . . . the
court (i) may [assign] the party to a local
correctional facility as provided for in