COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 16.1-278.16 provides:
[W]hen the court finds that the respondent
(i) has failed to perform or comply with a
court order . . . concerning the support and
maintenance of a child . . . , the court may
order a payroll deduction . . . or the
giving of a recognizance . . . . If the
court finds that respondent has failed to
perform or comply with such order, the court
may also order the commitment of the person
as provided in § 20-115 or the court may, in
its discretion, impose a sentence of up to
twelve months in jail, notwithstanding the
provisions of §§ 16.1-69.24 and 18.2-458,
relating to punishment of contempt.
- 4 -
Code § 20-115 provides:
[U]pon conviction of any party for contempt
of court in (i) failing or refusing to
comply with any order or decree for support
and maintenance for a . . . child . . . the
court (i) may [assign] the party to a local
correctional facility as provided for in
§ 20-61[;] . . . the assignment shall be for
a fixed or indeterminate period or until
further order of the court. However, in no
event shall commitment . . . be for more
than twelve months.
The statute plainly permits the court to impose an
indeterminate sentence and directs that the confinement not
exceed twelve months. Nevertheless, there exists no express
requirement that the court reference the statutory limitation on
confinement in its order and, although we believe a reference to