COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] employment may be treated as an occupational
disease . . . if each of the following
elements is established by clear and
convincing evidence, (not a mere
probability):
- 4 -
1. That the disease exists and arose out of
and in the course of employment as provided
in § 65.2-400 1 with respect to occupational
diseases and did not result from causes
outside of the employment, and
2. That one of the following exists:
a. It follows as an incident of
occupational disease as defined in this
title; or
b. It is an infectious or contagious
disease . . . ; or
1
Code § 65.2-400(B) provides:
A disease shall be deemed to arise out of
the employment only if there is apparent to
the rational mind, upon consideration of all
the circumstances:
1. A direct causal connection between the
conditions under which work is performed and
the occupational disease;
2. It can be seen to have followed as a
natural incident of the work as a result of
the exposure occasioned by the nature of the
employment;
3. It can be fairly traced to the
employment as the proximate cause;
4. It is neither a disease to which an
employee may have had substantial exposure
outside of the employment, nor any condition
of the neck, back, or spinal column;
5. It is incidental to the character of the
business and not independent of the relation
of employer and employee; and
6. It had its origin in a risk connected
with the employment and flowed from that
source as a natural consequence, though it
need not have been foreseen or expected
before its contraction.
- 5 -
c. It is characteristic of the employment
and was caused by conditions peculiar to
such employment.
"Medical evidence is not necessarily conclusive, but is
subject to the commission's consideration and weighing. The
testimony of a claimant may also be considered in determining