IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] 109(e)(1), and one for the recovery of attorney’s fees as the prevailing party under Tennessee Code
Annotated § 47-18-109(e)(1). BlueCare’s claim for disparagement was based on letters sent to three
obstetricians, stating that BlueCare was unresponsive to River Park’s needs, that it was “pushing
patients to other counties for their care,” and that BlueCare’s efforts to move obstetrics patients to
in-network hospitals “shows Blue Cross’s lack of concern for the healthcare needs of our patients
in Warren County.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-104(b) prohibits “disparaging the goods,
services or business of another by false or misleading representations of fact.” The trial court held
that the comments made in the letters were opinions and, thus, did not constitute “false or misleading
representations of fact.” We agree, and affirm the trial court’s rejection of this claim. We also