COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 248 Va. 311, 328, 448
S.E.2d 638, 649 (1994). Thus, we cannot say that under these
circumstances, the trial court abused its discretion in ruling
that the prejudicial effect of Hurd's testimony was outweighed by
its probative value, and we find no error in the trial court's
admission of that evidence.
Jones next contends the trial court erred in refusing to
admit letters written by witness Chavonne Blackwell. Jones argues
that the letters were inconsistent with Blackwell's testimony at
trial and were therefore admissible to impeach her testimony. We
disagree.
Code § 8.01-403 provides that:
[a] party producing a witness shall not be
allowed to impeach his credit by general
evidence of bad character, but he may, in
case the witness shall in the opinion of the
court prove adverse, by leave of the court,
prove that he has made at other times a
statement inconsistent with his present
testimony; but before such last mentioned
proof can be given the circumstances of the
supposed statement, sufficient to designate
the particular occasion, must be mentioned
to the witness, and he must be asked whether
or not he has made such statement. In every
such case the court, if requested by either
party, shall instruct the jury not to
consider the evidence of such inconsistent
- 7 -
statements, except for the purpose of
contradicting the witness.
Thus, Jones is correct that prior inconsistent statements, under
certain circumstances, can be used at trial to impeach the
witness. Hall v. Commonwealth, 233 Va. 369, 375, 355 S.E.2d
591, 595 (1987). However, in the case at bar, the record
demonstrates that Jones never brought the circumstances
surrounding Blackwell's writing of the letters, nor the content
of the letters, to Blackwell's attention during her testimony.
Instead, Jones attempted to introduce the letters during his own
testimony.
Accordingly, because Jones failed to lay the proper
foundation for admission of the evidence, which requires the
proponent to bring the circumstances of the supposed statement
to the attention of the witness so that the witness can answer
whether or not he or she has made such statement, we find no
error in the trial court's decision to exclude it. See Edwards
v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 568, 571, 454 S.E.2d 1, 2 (1995)