COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] in the case would be whether, in fact, if
[sic] the search was consensual. The only
thing we talked about on the stand, [sic]
the officer told him discreetly but then
kept [sic] driver's license. To some, [sic]
to some extent, not free to leave [sic].
How far that goes as far as the search is
concerned and what money is found, and then
eventual consent to search the car [sic].
I would suggest because he kept his
license, that this was not a consensual
search.
Appellant was found guilty of possession with the intent to
distribute more than five pounds of marijuana.
II. Analysis
Code § 19.2-266.2 provides in pertinent part:
1
Appellant was found not guilty of conspiracy to sell
- 3 -
Defense motions or objections seeking (i)
suppression of evidence on the grounds such
evidence was obtained in violation of the
provisions of the Fourth, Fifth or Sixth
Amendments to the Constitution of the United
States or Article I, Section 8, 10 or 11 of
the Constitution of Virginia proscibing
illegal searches and seizures and protecting
rights against self-incrimination, . . .
shall be raised by motion or objection, in
writing, before trial. . . . The court may,
however, for good cause shown and in the
interest of justice, permit the motions or
objections to be raised at a later time.
In the instant case, appellant's closing argument is
essentially a motion to suppress the evidence. "[T]he plain
language of Code § 19.2-266.2 requires that a defendant seeking
to suppress evidence based on a violation of his Fourth
Amendment rights must file a suppression motion no later than