COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] no point at which the other eleven jurors' names were called and
hers was not. The court reporter was also called to testify.
She stated that she listened to the tape recording of the
sentencing proceedings and was unable to detect Ms. Putnum's
voice. The court denied the motion for a mistrial, holding that
- 8 -
it had been incumbent upon the counsel requesting the polling to
inquire as to the twelfth person.
II. JOINDER OF CODEFENDANTS
We first consider whether the trial court erred in denying
Turner's motion to sever his trial from the trials of his
codefendants. Code § 19.2-262.1 provides:
On motion of the Commonwealth, for good
cause shown, the court shall order persons
charged with participating in
contemporaneous and related acts or
occurrences or in a series of acts or
occurrences constituting an offense or
offenses, to be tried jointly unless such
joint trial would constitute prejudice to a
defendant. If the court finds that a joint
trial would constitute prejudice to a
defendant, the court shall order severance
as to that defendant or provide such other
relief justice requires.
To prevail on appeal, Turner must demonstrate that he suffered
actual prejudice as a result of the joint trial.
"In determining whether a joint trial would
prejudice a defendant, the trial court
should require '[t]he party moving for
severance [to] establish that actual