COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] law with specificity as long as the record contains evidence to
support its decision.
The evidence in the record, viewed in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, proved, by clear and convincing
evidence, both (1) that DSS made "reasonable and appropriate
efforts" to help appellant remedy the conditions "which led to
or required continuation of the child's foster care placement"
and (2) that appellant, without good cause, failed "to
substantially remedy" those conditions within a reasonable
period of time. In reaching this conclusion, the court was
required by Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) to "take into consideration
the prior efforts of such agencies to rehabilitate the parent."
The evidence established a finding of abuse/neglect was
made when J. was only two months old. Although appellant
- 3 -
recognized her need for assistance in caring for J. and
requested services from DSS within a week of his birth, she was