COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 16.1-283(C). On appeal, appellant contends the evidence
was insufficient to support the termination. We hold clear and
convincing evidence supported the termination, and we affirm.
Although the trial court did not specifically state under
which subsection of the statute it found termination of
appellant's parental rights to be appropriate, DSS's evidence
* Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
designated for publication.
and the tenor of the trial court's ruling make clear that the
termination occurred pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(2). That
subsection requires proof, by clear and convincing evidence, (1)
that the termination is in the best interests of the child, 1 (2)
that "reasonable and appropriate" services have been offered to
help the parent "substantially remedy the conditions which led
to or required continuation of the child's foster care
placement," and (3) that, despite those services, the parent has
failed, "without good cause," to remedy those conditions "within
a reasonable amount of time not to exceed twelve months from the
date the child was placed in foster care." Code
§ 16.1-283(C)(2).