IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] including the same claim against the same defendant, the Court may make such order for the payment
of costs of the action previously dismissed as it may deem prop er and may stay the proceedings in the
new action until the plaintiff has complied with the order.
Tenn. R. Civ. P. 41.04.
-14-
dismissal of claims against some defendants and the plaintiff’s voluntary dismissal of claims against
other defendants.
Plaintiff contends that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding costs because she was
proceeding as a pauper under section 20-12-127 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, which states:
(a) Any civil action may be commenced by a resident of this state without giving
security as required by law for costs and without the payment of litigation taxes due
by
(1) Filing the following oath of poverty; . . .and
(2) Filing an accompanying affidavit of indigency as prescribed by court rule.
(b) The filing of a civil action without paying the costs or taxes or giving security for
the costs or taxes does not relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for
the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until taxed by the court.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127 (Supp. 2002). Thus, the plaintiff must file the oath and the affidavit
of indigency. Here the record indicates that Yeubanks filed an oath of poverty, but it does not
include an affidavit of indigency. Moreover, even when the plaintiff properly files a pauper’s oath