COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] wounding conviction is before us in this appeal.
reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. Higginbotham
v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218 S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975).
The conclusions of the fact finder on issues of witness
credibility may be disturbed on appeal only if this Court finds
that the witness' testimony was "inherently incredible, or so
contrary to human experience as to render it unworthy of
belief." Fisher v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 296, 299-300, 321
S.E.2d 202, 204 (1984).
Appellant was convicted for malicious wounding in violation
of Code § 18.2-51, which provides as follows:
If any person maliciously shoot, stab,
cut, or wound any person or by any means
cause him bodily injury, with the intent to
maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall,
except where it is otherwise provided, be
guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be
done unlawfully but not maliciously, with
the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove
he intended to wound the victim. First, he argues, a wound is a
breaking of the skin, not just bruising, and must be inflicted
with an actual weapon, not the perpetrator's hands, feet, or
teeth.